Textile Museum
The Textile Museum

National Design Competition

The national level competition consists of five categories: Gho (weaving), Kira (weaving), Embroidery, Traditional Painting, and Contemporary Arts.The main objective of the event is to contribute towards the promotion and preservation of the unique Arts and Crafts in Bhutan. Such an occasion also encourages and provides a befitting platform for artisans to showcase their work and receive recognition. The top 3 winners of each category are awarded certificates and cash prizes of Nu 120,000/-, 65,000/-, and 32,500/- respectively. The Royal Patrons Meritorious Award is also awarded to selective artisans in recognition of their contribution towards preservation of unique arts and crafts in this country.

View the Entries of the National Design Competition

19th National Design Competition 2021

Winner from Kira Category

Card image cap

1st- Mrs.Ugyen Wangmo, 

Thimphu

CID No:10603000883

Card image cap

2nd- Mrs.Sherab Dema ( Weaver ), Lhuentse

CID No:10603002827 &

Mrs.Tshering Pem ( Designer ),Lhuentse

CID No:10603002033

Card image cap

3rd- Mrs.Sherab Tshomo, 

CID No:10603000996,

 

Lhuentse

Winner from Gho Category

Card image cap

1st- Mrs.Norbu Wangmo,

Thimphu

CID No:11410000007

 

Card image cap

2nd- Mrs.Tashi Zangmo (Designer),Thimphu

CID No:10905000335 &

Mrs.Jamyang Dolma (Weaver), Samdrupjongkhar

CID No :11102000629

Card image cap

3rd-Mrs.Kunzang Lhamo (Designer),Lhuentse

CID No: 10603002322

Mrs.Lhazomba (Weaver),Lhuentse

CID No: 10602001034

 

Winner from Embroidery Category

Card image cap

1st- Mrs.Rada ( Embroider ) & Team,Thimphu

CID No: 11913001411

Mr.Yeshi Pelden (Designer), Thimphu

CID No:10104000050

Card image cap

2nd- Mrs.Yangchen (Embroider),Thimphu

CID No:11703002423 &

Mr.Mani Dorji ( Designer )

CID No:11904000073

Card image cap

3rd- Mr.Pema Dorji,

CID No:11913001594

 

Thimphu

 

18th National Design Competition 2019-2020

Winner from Kira Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Chimi Wangmo,Lhuntshe

Card image cap

Mrs. Yangzom,Lhuntshe

Card image cap

Mrs. Ugyen Wangmo, Lhuntshe

Winner from Gho Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Khase Zangmo,Pemagatshel

Card image cap

Mrs. Phurpa Gyelmo,Tashiyangtshi

Card image cap

Mrs. Samten Wangmo, Trashigang

Winner from Embroidery Category

Card image cap

Mr. Kinley, Wangduephodrang

Card image cap

Mr. Norbu, Wangduphodrang

Card image cap

Mrs. Mani, Wangduephodrang

17th National Design Competition 2018

Winner from Kira Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Karma Seldon, Lhuntshe

Card image cap

Mrs.Tashi Wangmo & Mrs.Kinga Zangmo Wangchuk

Card image cap

Mrs. Dorji Chozom,Trashigang

Winner from Gho Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Tashi Zangmo, Pemagatshel

Card image cap

Mrs. Norbu, Trashigang

Card image cap

Mrs. Ugyen Yuden, Samdrupjongkhar

Winner from Embroidery Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Wangmo, Wangduephodrang

Card image cap

Mrs. Pema Yanghen, Trongsa

Card image cap

Mr. Kinley, Wangduephodrang  

15th National Design Competition 2016

Winner from Kira Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Tashi Zangm,Pemagatshel

Card image cap

Mrs. Ugyen Yuden, Samdrupjongkhar

Card image cap

Mrs. Kinzang Choden, Tashiyangtshi

Winner from Gho Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Thinley Zangmo, Pemagatshel

Card image cap

Mrs. Dorji Chozo, Trashigang

Card image cap

Mrs. Thinley Pemo, Trashigang

Winner from Embroidery Category

Card image cap

Mr. Norbu,Wangduephodrang

Card image cap

Mrs. Tshering Peldon,Paro

Card image cap

Mrs. Wangmo, Wangduephodrang  

13th National Design Competition 2014

Winner from Kira Category

Card image cap

Mrs.Ugyen Yuden,Samdrupjongkha

Card image cap

Mrs. Kuenzang Choden,Tashiyangtshi

Card image cap

Mrs. Kinzang Choden,Tashiyangtshi

Winner from Gho Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Ugyen Yuden,Samdrupjongkhar

Card image cap

Mrs. Deki Gyalmo, Trashigang

Card image cap

Mrs. Namgyel Dema, Trashigang

Winner from Embroidery Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Wangmo,Wangduphodrang

Card image cap

Mr. Norbu, Wangduphodrang

Card image cap

Mr. Draktsen,Wangduephodrang

11th National Design Competition 2012

Winner from Kira Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Bhagimo,Lhuntshe

Card image cap

Mrs. Kinga Zangmo Wangchuk,Thimphu

Card image cap

Mrs. Kinzang Choden,Thimphu

Winner from Gho Category

Card image cap

Mrs. Thinley Pemo,Trashigang

Card image cap

Mrs. Yangki,Samdrupjongkhar

Card image cap

Mrs. Ugyen Yuden,Thimphu

Winner from Embroidery Category

Card image cap

Mr. Pema Dorji, Wangduphodrang

Card image cap

Mr. Phub Dorji, Thimphu

Card image cap

Mrs. Pemo,Thimphu